• WHO WE ARE
[…] Authored by Senators Dahm, Bullard, Treat, Jett, Stephens, Bergstrom and Taylor, the bill is a continued response to Project Veritas’ investigation in recent years of Planned Parenthood’s involvement in trafficking fetal body parts.

Governor Stitt – the most Pro-life and Pro-2nd Amendment Governor in the United States.

While Oklahoma has had laws against the trafficking of fetal body parts for some time, SB 584 specifically targets State funding to organizations that participate in this despicable practice. The bill amends 56 O.S. Supp. 2020, Section 1005.4, and inserts the following underlined language:

“No provider shall be eligible for reimbursement through Medicaid or any other federal or state program or any other funding from any political subdivision of this state including but not limited to cities, towns, municipalities or counties.”

The measure passed the Senate by a margin of 36-9 and House by a margin of 77-17 with the emergency measure intact, meaning the measure is effectively immediately.