• WHO WE ARE
[…] The State is also responsible for overseeing and funding that agency.

By including the words “in its own name” in the definition of powers listed in 69 O.S. § 1705, the State has not created an agency. It has defined a legally separate entity for which the State cannot be held legally liable, and which does not have the authority to bind the State to contracts.

However, the State then gave this “private” entity the same legal authority the State has, namely the power to seize property by force using eminent domain in order to build turnpikes. Remember the words we italicized in 69 O.S. § 1703 above? “The Authority is hereby constituted an instrumentality of the state…projects shall be deemed and held to be an essential governmental function of the state with all the attributes thereof.” Sure seems like a full “state agency” doesn’t it?

Yet in Section 1 of SQ 360 (codified as 69 O.S. § 1702) the State tries to distance itself from the “agency” relationship: